Dictionary: Difference between revisions
From Book of Mormon Onomasticon
Jump to navigationJump to search
JKeenerInd (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
JKeenerInd (talk | contribs) m (Definition Fix) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Anaptyxis | |Anaptyxis | ||
|The | |The development of a vowel between two consonants. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hypocoristic | |Hypocoristic | ||
|Denoting, or of the nature of, a diminutive form of a name | |Denoting, or of the nature of, a shortened or diminutive form of a name. | ||
|- | |||
|Lexeme | |||
|A word-like grammatical form intermediate between morpheme and utterance, often identical with a word occurrence; a word in the most abstract sense, as a meaningful form without an assigned grammatical role; an item of vocabulary. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Onomasticon | |Onomasticon | ||
|A vocabulary or lexicon of (especially personal) proper names, usually presented in alphabetical order. In early use also: a list of nouns; a lexicon. | |A vocabulary or lexicon of (especially personal) proper names, usually presented in alphabetical order. In early use also: a list of nouns; a lexicon. Frequently used in titles. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Phoneme | |Phoneme | ||
| | |A unit of sound in a language that cannot be analyzed into smaller linear units and that can distinguish one word from another (e.g. /p/ and /b/ in English pat, bat). | ||
|- | |||
|Propinquity | |||
|Nearness in nature, association, etc.; similarity, affinity. | |||
|- | |||
|Root | |||
|The consonantal base of Semitic/Egyptian/Afro-Asiatic words that carries the meaning of the word. | |||
|- | |||
|Syntagm | |||
|A set of linguistic forms in a sequential relationship; esp. a string of syntactically related words. | |||
|- | |||
|Syntagma | |||
| A set of linguistic forms in a sequential relationship; esp. a string of syntactically related words. | |||
|- | |||
|Theophoric | |||
|Bearing or containing the name of a god. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Vorlage | |Vorlage | ||
| | |The source behind a word or a manuscript. | ||
|} | |} | ||
<sub>''All definitions brought to you by Oxford | <sub>''All definitions brought to you by the Oxford English Dictionary''</sub> |
Latest revision as of 16:28, 18 February 2016
This page is unfinished
Anaptyctic | Relating to or resulting from anaptyxis |
Anaptyxis | The development of a vowel between two consonants. |
Hypocoristic | Denoting, or of the nature of, a shortened or diminutive form of a name. |
Lexeme | A word-like grammatical form intermediate between morpheme and utterance, often identical with a word occurrence; a word in the most abstract sense, as a meaningful form without an assigned grammatical role; an item of vocabulary. |
Onomasticon | A vocabulary or lexicon of (especially personal) proper names, usually presented in alphabetical order. In early use also: a list of nouns; a lexicon. Frequently used in titles. |
Phoneme | A unit of sound in a language that cannot be analyzed into smaller linear units and that can distinguish one word from another (e.g. /p/ and /b/ in English pat, bat). |
Propinquity | Nearness in nature, association, etc.; similarity, affinity. |
Root | The consonantal base of Semitic/Egyptian/Afro-Asiatic words that carries the meaning of the word. |
Syntagm | A set of linguistic forms in a sequential relationship; esp. a string of syntactically related words. |
Syntagma | A set of linguistic forms in a sequential relationship; esp. a string of syntactically related words. |
Theophoric | Bearing or containing the name of a god. |
Vorlage | The source behind a word or a manuscript. |
All definitions brought to you by the Oxford English Dictionary