Dictionary: Difference between revisions
From Book of Mormon Onomasticon
Jump to navigationJump to search
JKeenerInd (talk | contribs) m (Fixing Definitions) |
JKeenerInd (talk | contribs) (Adding Words) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hypocoristic | |Hypocoristic | ||
|Denoting, or of the nature of, a diminutive form of a name | |Denoting, or of the nature of, a diminutive form of a name. | ||
|- | |||
|Lexeme | |||
|A word-like grammatical form intermediate between morpheme and utterance, often identical with a word occurrence; a word in the most abstract sense, as a meaningful form without an assigned grammatical role; an item of vocabulary. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Onomasticon | |Onomasticon | ||
Line 17: | Line 20: | ||
|Phoneme | |Phoneme | ||
|A unit of sound in a language that cannot be analyzed into smaller linear units and that can distinguish one word from another (e.g. /p/ and /b/ in English pat, bat). | |A unit of sound in a language that cannot be analyzed into smaller linear units and that can distinguish one word from another (e.g. /p/ and /b/ in English pat, bat). | ||
|- | |||
|Propinquity | |||
|Nearness in nature, association, etc.; similarity, affinity. | |||
|- | |||
|Root | |||
|The source, origin, or cause of a quality, condition, tendency, etc. (esp. an undesirable one). | |||
|- | |||
|Syntagm | |||
|A set of linguistic forms in a sequential relationship; esp. a string of syntactically related words. | |||
|- | |||
|Syntagma | |||
| A set of linguistic forms in a sequential relationship; esp. a string of syntactically related words. | |||
|- | |||
|Theophoric | |||
|Bearing or containing the name of a god. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Vorlage | |Vorlage |
Revision as of 16:43, 17 February 2016
This page is unfinished
Anaptyctic | Relating to or resulting from anaptyxis |
Anaptyxis | The development of a vowel between two consonants. |
Hypocoristic | Denoting, or of the nature of, a diminutive form of a name. |
Lexeme | A word-like grammatical form intermediate between morpheme and utterance, often identical with a word occurrence; a word in the most abstract sense, as a meaningful form without an assigned grammatical role; an item of vocabulary. |
Onomasticon | A vocabulary or lexicon of (especially personal) proper names, usually presented in alphabetical order. In early use also: a list of nouns; a lexicon. Frequently used in titles. |
Phoneme | A unit of sound in a language that cannot be analyzed into smaller linear units and that can distinguish one word from another (e.g. /p/ and /b/ in English pat, bat). |
Propinquity | Nearness in nature, association, etc.; similarity, affinity. |
Root | The source, origin, or cause of a quality, condition, tendency, etc. (esp. an undesirable one). |
Syntagm | A set of linguistic forms in a sequential relationship; esp. a string of syntactically related words. |
Syntagma | A set of linguistic forms in a sequential relationship; esp. a string of syntactically related words. |
Theophoric | Bearing or containing the name of a god. |
Vorlage | An original version of a manuscript or a book from which a copy is produced. |
All definitions brought to you by the Oxford English Dictionary