Dictionary: Difference between revisions
From Book of Mormon Onomasticon
Jump to navigationJump to search
JKeenerInd (talk | contribs) (Addition of definitions) |
JKeenerInd (talk | contribs) (Addition of definitions) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Anaptyctic | ||
| | |Relating to or resulting from anaptyxis | ||
|- | |||
|Anaptyxis | |||
|The insertion of a vowel between two consonants in pronunciation, as in filim for film | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hypocoristic | ||
| | |Denoting, or of the nature of, a diminutive form of a name | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onomasticon | |Onomasticon | ||
| | |A vocabulary or lexicon of (especially personal) proper names, usually presented in alphabetical order. In early use also: a list of nouns; a lexicon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Phoneme | ||
| | |Any of the perceptually distinct units of sound in a specified language that distinguish one word from another, for example p, b, d, and t in the English words pad, pat, bad, and bat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vorlage | |Vorlage | ||
| | |Refers to a prior version or manifestation of a text under consideration. It may refer to such a version of a text itself, a particular manuscript of the text, or a more complex manifestation of the text (e.g., a group of copies, or a group of excerpts). | ||
|} | |} | ||
<sub>"All definitions brought to you by Oxford Dictionaries"</sub> |
Revision as of 19:24, 10 February 2016
This page is unfinished
Anaptyctic | Relating to or resulting from anaptyxis |
Anaptyxis | The insertion of a vowel between two consonants in pronunciation, as in filim for film |
Hypocoristic | Denoting, or of the nature of, a diminutive form of a name |
Onomasticon | A vocabulary or lexicon of (especially personal) proper names, usually presented in alphabetical order. In early use also: a list of nouns; a lexicon. |
Phoneme | Any of the perceptually distinct units of sound in a specified language that distinguish one word from another, for example p, b, d, and t in the English words pad, pat, bad, and bat |
Vorlage | Refers to a prior version or manifestation of a text under consideration. It may refer to such a version of a text itself, a particular manuscript of the text, or a more complex manifestation of the text (e.g., a group of copies, or a group of excerpts). |
"All definitions brought to you by Oxford Dictionaries"