REDEEMER: Difference between revisions
From Book of Mormon Onomasticon
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
JKeenerInd (talk | contribs) (Added Name Index) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
[[Category:Names]][[Category:Biblical PN]] | [[Category:Names]][[Category:Biblical PN]] | ||
<div style="text-align: center;"> [[RED SEA|<<]] Redeemer [[REMALIAH|>>]] </div> | |||
==[[Name Index]]== | |||
<big> | |||
{|border="0" cellpadding="1" width="100%pt" | |||
|- | |||
|[[A]] | |||
|[[B]] | |||
|[[C]] | |||
|[[D]] | |||
|[[E]] | |||
|<font color="lightgray">F</font> | |||
|[[G]] | |||
|[[H]] | |||
|[[I]] | |||
|[[J]] | |||
|[[K]] | |||
|[[L]] | |||
|[[M]] | |||
|[[N]] | |||
|[[O]] | |||
|[[P]] | |||
|<font color="lightgray">Q</font> | |||
|[[R]] | |||
|[[S]] | |||
|[[T]] | |||
|[[U]] | |||
|<font color="lightgray">V</font> | |||
|<font color="lightgray">W</font> | |||
|<font color="lightgray">X</font> | |||
|<font color="lightgray">Y</font> | |||
|[[Z]] | |||
|} |
Revision as of 16:53, 21 November 2015
Biblical PN | 1. | Person who saves or delivers the people (1 Nephi 10:5, 6, 14; 11:27; 15:14 (x2); 17:30; 19:18, 23; 20:17; 21:7, 26; 22:12; 2 Nephi 1:10; 2:3; 6:11, 18; 10:2; 11:2; 28:5; 31:17; Enos 1:27; Mosiah 18:30; 26:26; 27:30, 36; Alma 7:7; 19:13; 28:8; 37:9, 10; 61:14; Helaman 5:11, 12; 15:13; 3 Nephi 5:26; 10:10; 16:4; 22:5, 8; Moroni 8:8). |
Etymology
In the Book of Mormon the biblical PN REDEEMER is used to refer to the person who delivers or saves the people from their sins. It is not a transliteration into Roman characters of a biblical PN but a translation into English of what may be based on the HEBREW gōʾēl, "redeemer; avenger." In Alma 37:9, REDEEMER is identified with JESUS CHRIST: "they brought them to the knowledge of the Lord their God, and to rejoice in Jesus Christ their Redeemer" (cf. also Helaman 5:12; 3 Nephi 5:26; 10:10; Moroni 8:8).
Variants
Deseret Alphabet: 𐐡𐐀𐐔𐐀𐐣𐐇𐐡 (riːdiːmɛr)
Notes
Name Index
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |