Name Occurrences: Difference between revisions
From Book of Mormon Onomasticon
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 823: | Line 823: | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| gentilic | | gentilic | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[BABYLON|B<small>ABYLON</small>]]/[[Babylon Variant|babalon*]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 12 | |||
| G | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[BATH|B<small>ATH</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 14 | |||
| noun hpx | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[BENJAMIN|B<small>ENJAMIN</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| P | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| [[BETHABARA|B<small>ETHABARA</small>]]/[[Bethabara / Bethebara Variant|Bethebara*]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 15 | |||
| G (NT) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[BOAZ|B<small>OAZ</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| G (N) hpx | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| P, noun | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| [[CAIN|C<small>AIN</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 16 | |||
| P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CALNO|C<small>ALNO</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 17 | |||
| G hpx | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CARCHEMISH|C<small>ARCHEMISH</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 18 | |||
| G | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CEZORAM|C<small>EZORAM</small>]] | |||
| 42 | |||
| 36 | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CHALDEANS|C<small>HALDEANS</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 19 | |||
| gentilic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CHALDEES|C<small>HALDEES</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 20 | |||
| gentilic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CHEMISH|C<small>HEMISH</small>]] | |||
| 43 | |||
| 37 | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| D-Chemosh | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CHERUBIM|C<small>HERUBIM</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 21 | |||
| noun (2) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CHRIST|C<small>HRIST</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 22 | |||
| D (NT) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CHRISTIANS|C<small>HRISTIANS]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 23 | |||
| gentilic (NT) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[COHOR|C<small>OHOR</small>]] | |||
| 44 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 7 | |||
| P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[COM|C<small>OM</small>]] | |||
| 45 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 8 | |||
| P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[COMNOR|C<small>OMNOR</small>]]/[[Comnor / Comron Variant|Comron*]] (1830 PM) | |||
| 46 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 9 | |||
| G | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CORIANTON|C<small>ORIANTON</small>]]/[[Corianton / Coreanton Variant|Coreanton*]] | |||
| 47 | |||
| 38 | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CORIANTOR|C<small>ORIANTOR</small>]] | |||
| 48 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 10 | |||
| P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CORIANTUM|C<small>ORIANTUM</small>]] | |||
| 49 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 11 | |||
| P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CORIANTUMR|C<small>ORIANTUMR</small>]]/[[Coriantumr / Coriantummer Variant|Coriantummer*]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CORIHOR|C<small>ORIHOR</small>]] | |||
| 51 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 12 | |||
| P, P, G | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[COROM|C<small>OROM</small>]] | |||
| 52 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 13 | |||
| P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CUMENI|C<small>UMENI</small>]] | |||
| 53 | |||
| 39 | |||
| G (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CUMENIHAH|C<small>UMENIHAH</small>]] | |||
| 54 | |||
| 40 | |||
| P (N) hpx | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CUMORAH|C<small>UMORAH</small>]]/[[Cumorah / Camorah / Comorah Variant|Camorah*]]/[[Cumorah / Camorah / Comorah Variant|Comorah*]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| 41 | |||
| G | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[CUSH|C<small>USH</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 24 | |||
| P, G | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[DAMASCUS|D<small>AMASCUS</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 25 | |||
| G | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[DAVID|D<small>AVID</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| G (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| P | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[DESERET|D<small>ESERET</small>]] | |||
| 58 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 16 | |||
| noun hpx | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[EDEN|E<small>DEN</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 26 | |||
| G, P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[EDOM|E<small>DOM</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 27 | |||
| G, P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[EGYPT|E<small>GYPT</small>]]/[[Egypt Variant|Egipt*]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 28 | |||
| G | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[EGYPTIAN(S)|E<small>GYPTIAN(S)</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 29 | |||
| gentilic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[ELAM|E<small>LAM</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 30 | |||
| G, P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[ELIJAH|E<small>LIJAH</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 31 | |||
| P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[EMER|E<small>MER</small>]] | |||
| 59 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 17 | |||
| P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[EMRON|E<small>MRON</small>]] | |||
| 60 | |||
| 42 | |||
| P (N) hpx | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:54, 7 December 2012
Name | Only in BM | Only in SLM | SLM Name | Only in Jar | Jaredite Name | Only in BP | BP Name | Only in Bib | Bible Name | Bib & SLM | Bib & Jar | Bib & BM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AARON | P (N), G (N), P (L) | P | P | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
ABEL | 1 | P | ||||||||||
ABINADI | 1 | 1 | P (N) | |||||||||
ABINADOM | 2 | 2 | P (N) | |||||||||
ABISH | 3 | 3 | P (L) hpx | |||||||||
ABLOM | 4 | 1 | G hpx | |||||||||
ABRAHAM | 2 | P | ||||||||||
ADAM | 3 | P | ||||||||||
AGOSH | 5 | 2 | G | |||||||||
AHA | 6 | 4 | P (N) hpx | |||||||||
AHAH | 7 | 3 | P | |||||||||
AHAZ | 4 | P | ||||||||||
AIATH | 5 | G hpx | ||||||||||
AKISH | 8 | 4 | P, G | |||||||||
ALMA | 9 | 5 | P (N), G, P (N) | |||||||||
ALPHA | 6 | D (NT) | ||||||||||
AMALEKI | 10 | 6 | P (N), P (M) | |||||||||
AMALEKITE(S)/Amalikites* | gentilic (N) | gentilic | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
AMALICKIAH/Amelickiah*/Ameleckiah* | 11 | 7 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMALICKIAHITES | 12 | 8 | gentilic (N) | |||||||||
AMARON | 13 | 9 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMGID | 14 | 5 | P | |||||||||
AMINADAB | P (N) | P (1) | 3 | 3 | ||||||||
AMINADI | 15 | 10 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMLICI | 16 | 11 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMLICITES | 17 | 12 | gentilic (N) | |||||||||
AMMAH | P (N) | G hpx | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
AMMARON | 18 | 13 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMMON | 19 | 14 | P (M), P (N) | |||||||||
AMMONIHAH | 20 | 15 | G (N), P (N) | |||||||||
AMMONIHAHITES | 21 | 16 | gentilic (N) hpx | |||||||||
AMMONITES; "of AMMON" | gentilic | gentilic | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
AMMORON | 22 | 17 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMNIGADDAH | 23 | 6 | P | |||||||||
AMNIHU | 24 | 18 | G (N) hpx | |||||||||
AMNOR, amnor | 25 | 19 | P (N), noun (N) | |||||||||
AMORON | 26 | 20 | P (N) hpx | |||||||||
AMOS | P (N), P (N) | |||||||||||
AMOZ | P | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
AMULEK/Amalick* | 27 | 21 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMULON | 28 | 22 | P (N), G (N) | |||||||||
AMULONITES | 29 | 23 | gentilic (N) | |||||||||
ANATHOTH | 8 | G | ||||||||||
ANGOLA/Angolah* (PM) | 30 | 24 | G (N) hpx | |||||||||
ANTI-NEPHI-LEHI | 32 | 26 | P (L) | |||||||||
ANTI-NEPHI-LEHIES | 33 | 27 | gentilic (L) hpx | |||||||||
ANTIOMNO | 34 | 28 | P (L) hpx | |||||||||
ANTION | 35 | 29 | noun (N) | |||||||||
ANTIONAH | 36 | 30 | P (N) hpx | |||||||||
ANTIONUM/Antionam* | 37 | 31 | G (N), P (N) | |||||||||
ANTIPARAH | 38 | 32 | G (N) | |||||||||
ANTIPAS | G | P (NT) | 7 | 7 | ||||||||
ANTIPUS | 39 | 33 | P (N) | |||||||||
ANTUM | 40 | 34 | G (N) hpx | |||||||||
ARCHEANTUS | 41 | 35 | P (N) hpx | |||||||||
ARPAD | 9 | G | ||||||||||
ASSYRIA | 10 | G | ||||||||||
ASSYRIAN | 11 | gentilic | ||||||||||
BABYLON/babalon* | 12 | G | ||||||||||
BATH | 14 | noun hpx | ||||||||||
BENJAMIN | P (N) | P | 8 | 8 | ||||||||
BETHABARA/Bethebara* | 15 | G (NT) | ||||||||||
BOAZ | G (N) hpx | P, noun | 9 | 9 | ||||||||
CAIN | 16 | P | ||||||||||
CALNO | 17 | G hpx | ||||||||||
CARCHEMISH | 18 | G | ||||||||||
CEZORAM | 42 | 36 | P (N) | |||||||||
CHALDEANS | 19 | gentilic | ||||||||||
CHALDEES | 20 | gentilic | ||||||||||
CHEMISH | 43 | 37 | P (N) | D-Chemosh | ||||||||
CHERUBIM | 21 | noun (2) | ||||||||||
CHRIST | 22 | D (NT) | ||||||||||
CHRISTIANS | 23 | gentilic (NT) | ||||||||||
COHOR | 44 | 7 | P | |||||||||
COM | 45 | 8 | P | |||||||||
COMNOR/Comron* (1830 PM) | 46 | 9 | G | |||||||||
CORIANTON/Coreanton* | 47 | 38 | P (N) | |||||||||
CORIANTOR | 48 | 10 | P | |||||||||
CORIANTUM | 49 | 11 | P | |||||||||
CORIANTUMR/Coriantummer* | 50 | P (N) | P | |||||||||
CORIHOR | 51 | 12 | P, P, G | |||||||||
COROM | 52 | 13 | P | |||||||||
CUMENI | 53 | 39 | G (N) | |||||||||
CUMENIHAH | 54 | 40 | P (N) hpx | |||||||||
CUMORAH/Camorah*/Comorah* | 56 | 41 | G | |||||||||
CUSH | 24 | P, G | ||||||||||
DAMASCUS | 25 | G | ||||||||||
DAVID | G (N) | P | 10 | 10 | ||||||||
DESERET | 58 | 16 | noun hpx | |||||||||
EDEN | 26 | G, P | ||||||||||
EDOM | 27 | G, P | ||||||||||
EGYPT/Egipt* | 28 | G | ||||||||||
EGYPTIAN(S) | 29 | gentilic | ||||||||||
ELAM | 30 | G, P | ||||||||||
ELIJAH | 31 | P | ||||||||||
EMER | 59 | 17 | P | |||||||||
EMRON | 60 | 42 | P (N) hpx |