Name Occurrences: Difference between revisions
From Book of Mormon Onomasticon
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| P (N), P (M) | | P (N), P (M) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMALEKITES|A<small>MALEKITE(S)</small>]]/[[Amalekite(s) Amlicite(s) Variant|Amalikites*]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| gentilic (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| gentilic | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMALICKIAH|A<small>MALICKIAH</small>]]/[[Amalickiah / Ameleckiah Variant|Amelickiah*]]/[[Amalickiah / Ameleckiah Variant|Ameleckiah*]] | |||
| 11 | |||
| 7 | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMALICKIAHITES|A<small>MALICKIAHITES</small>]] | |||
| 12 | |||
| 8 | |||
| gentilic (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMARON|A<small>MARON</small>]] | |||
| 13 | |||
| 9 | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMGID|A<small>MGID</small>]] | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 5 | |||
| P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMINADAB|A<small>MINADAB</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| P (1) | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMINADI|A<small>MINADI</small>]] | |||
| 15 | |||
| 10 | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMLICI|A<small>MLICI</small>]] | |||
| 16 | |||
| 11 | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMLICITES|A<small>MLICITES</small>]] | |||
| 17 | |||
| 12 | |||
| gentilic (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMMAH|A<small>MMAH</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| G hpx | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMMARON|A<small>MMARON</small>]] | |||
| 18 | |||
| 13 | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMMON|A<small>MMON</small>]] | |||
| 19 | |||
| 14 | |||
| P (M), P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMMONIHAH|A<small>MMONIHAH</small>]] | |||
| 20 | |||
| 15 | |||
| G (N), P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMMONIHAHITES|A<small>MMONIHAHITES</small>]] | |||
| 21 | |||
| 16 | |||
| gentilic (N) hpx | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMMONITES|A<small>MMONITES</small>]]; "of [[AMMON|A<small>MMON</small>]]" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| gentilic | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| gentilic | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMMORON|A<small>MMORON</small>]] | |||
| 22 | |||
| 17 | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMNIGADDAH|A<small>MNIGADDAH</small>]] | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 6 | |||
| P | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMNIHU|A<small>MNIHU</small>]] | |||
| 24 | |||
| 18 | |||
| G (N) hpx | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMNOR|A<small>MNOR</small>]], [[Amnor, amnor / omnor Variant|amnor]] | |||
| 25 | |||
| 19 | |||
| P (N), noun (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMORON|A<small>MORON</small>]] | |||
| 26 | |||
| 20 | |||
| P (N) hpx | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMOS|A<small>MOS</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| P (N), P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMOZ|A<small>MOZ</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| P | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMULEK|A<small>MULEK</small>]]/[[Amulek Variant|Amalick*]] | |||
| 27 | |||
| 21 | |||
| P (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMULON|A<small>MULON</small>]] | |||
| 28 | |||
| 22 | |||
| P (N), G (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[AMULONITES|A<small>MULONITES</small>]] | |||
| 29 | |||
| 23 | |||
| gentilic (N) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[ANATHOTH|A<small>NATHOTH</small>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 8 | |||
| G | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[ANGOLA|A<small>NGOLA</small>]]/[[Angola / Angolah Variant|Angolah*]] (PM) | |||
| 30 | |||
| 24 | |||
| G (N) hpx | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ANIANTI|A<small>NI-ANTI</small>]] | |||
| 31 | |||
| 25 | |||
| G (L) hpx | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 20:49, 7 December 2012
Name | Only in BM | Only in SLM | SLM Name | Only in Jar | Jaredite Name | Only in BP | BP Name | Only in Bib | Bible Name | Bib & SLM | Bib & Jar | Bib & BM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AARON | P (N), G (N), P (L) | P | P | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
ABEL | 1 | P | ||||||||||
ABINADI | 1 | 1 | P (N) | |||||||||
ABINADOM | 2 | 2 | P (N) | |||||||||
ABISH | 3 | 3 | P (L) hpx | |||||||||
ABLOM | 4 | 1 | G hpx | |||||||||
ABRAHAM | 2 | P | ||||||||||
ADAM | 3 | P | ||||||||||
AGOSH | 5 | 2 | G | |||||||||
AHA | 6 | 4 | P (N) hpx | |||||||||
AHAH | 7 | 3 | P | |||||||||
AHAZ | 4 | P | ||||||||||
AIATH | 5 | G hpx | ||||||||||
AKISH | 8 | 4 | P, G | |||||||||
ALMA | 9 | 5 | P (N), G, P (N) | |||||||||
ALPHA | 6 | D (NT) | ||||||||||
AMALEKI | 10 | 6 | P (N), P (M) | |||||||||
AMALEKITE(S)/Amalikites* | gentilic (N) | gentilic | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
AMALICKIAH/Amelickiah*/Ameleckiah* | 11 | 7 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMALICKIAHITES | 12 | 8 | gentilic (N) | |||||||||
AMARON | 13 | 9 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMGID | 14 | 5 | P | |||||||||
AMINADAB | P (N) | P (1) | 3 | 3 | ||||||||
AMINADI | 15 | 10 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMLICI | 16 | 11 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMLICITES | 17 | 12 | gentilic (N) | |||||||||
AMMAH | P (N) | G hpx | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
AMMARON | 18 | 13 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMMON | 19 | 14 | P (M), P (N) | |||||||||
AMMONIHAH | 20 | 15 | G (N), P (N) | |||||||||
AMMONIHAHITES | 21 | 16 | gentilic (N) hpx | |||||||||
AMMONITES; "of AMMON" | gentilic | gentilic | 5 | 5 | ||||||||
AMMORON | 22 | 17 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMNIGADDAH | 23 | 6 | P | |||||||||
AMNIHU | 24 | 18 | G (N) hpx | |||||||||
AMNOR, amnor | 25 | 19 | P (N), noun (N) | |||||||||
AMORON | 26 | 20 | P (N) hpx | |||||||||
AMOS | P (N), P (N) | |||||||||||
AMOZ | P | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
AMULEK/Amalick* | 27 | 21 | P (N) | |||||||||
AMULON | 28 | 22 | P (N), G (N) | |||||||||
AMULONITES | 29 | 23 | gentilic (N) | |||||||||
ANATHOTH | 8 | G | ||||||||||
ANGOLA/Angolah* (PM) | 30 | 24 | G (N) hpx | |||||||||
ANI-ANTI]] | 31 | 25 | G (L) hpx |